Mr.Black's Keen4 Level project

You can discuss anything about fan-made Commander Keen games here.
Mink
Vortininja'd
Posts: 496
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 16:05
Location: Providence, RI, US

Post by Mink » Sun Feb 20, 2011 22:14

That's right, a .pat file is just a text file with a different extension.

And that "%gamemaps gamemaps.ck4" line is superfluous since the gamemaps file TOM outputs has the same name as the original, so the game will read it by default.

CKPatch: http://files.commanderkeen.org/users/mi ... 0.11.0.zip

edit: ah ninjas. Your latest error shouldn't be a result of using new levels, it's actually related to the tileinfo. Did you change any tile properties in Ck456Tli?

User avatar
Gridlock
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 2:20

Post by Gridlock » Sun Feb 20, 2011 22:17

Wait, there's a new CKpatch? I did not know there was a version 11. Also that error looks like a bad background animated tile. If you didn't change the tile properties, I'm not sure what that is.

Mink
Vortininja'd
Posts: 496
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 16:05
Location: Providence, RI, US

Post by Mink » Sun Feb 20, 2011 22:21

The new version only has marginal additions of new Galaxy features, basically just a %tileinfo patch. Not an official release, just kind of buried in viewtopic.php?p=39061&highlight=#39061
So yeah your link would've been perfectly fine had I seen that before posting.

User avatar
MrBlack
Vortininja
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 3:25
Location: Aboard the Inchworm Foot

Post by MrBlack » Sun Feb 20, 2011 22:22

Mink wrote:That's right, a .pat file is just a text file with a different extension.

And that "%gamemaps gamemaps.ck4" line is superfluous since the gamemaps file TOM outputs has the same name as the original, so the game will read it by default.

CKPatch: http://files.commanderkeen.org/users/mi ... 0.11.0.zip

edit: ah ninjas. Your latest error shouldn't be a result of using new levels, it's actually related to the tileinfo. Did you change any tile properties in Ck456Tli?
Should I be worried that there is no CK456Tli file in my Keen4 directory?
Image

Levelpacks by me
Keen 3
Keen 4

User avatar
Gridlock
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 2:20

Post by Gridlock » Sun Feb 20, 2011 22:25

Well, that's weird. Not sure what is causing the error. I really hope you don't give up since you are having problems setting it up. If you want to try TED5, Levelass made this nice folder already set up to mod.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/3940020/KGSetups.zip

Mink
Vortininja'd
Posts: 496
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 16:05
Location: Providence, RI, US

Post by Mink » Sun Feb 20, 2011 23:04

MrBlack wrote:Should I be worried that there is no CK456Tli file in my Keen4 directory?
Don't worry about it, Ck456Tli is a program that changes tile properties but isn't strictly necessary. My guess is the "RF_MarkTileGraphics" error was caused by your using tiles that were never used in the original game and thus didn't have correct tile properties to begin with.

I recommend staying away from TED5 since it is... rather clunky and kind of annoying compared to the Windows-based editors. This download should have TOM all set up for you to use. Run the .bat file in DOSBox when you want to play your levels.

User avatar
MrBlack
Vortininja
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 3:25
Location: Aboard the Inchworm Foot

Post by MrBlack » Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:08

Thanks for the presetup stuff; unfortunately I got the same error. It must be unhappy with something in the level I made, any ideas?
Image

Levelpacks by me
Keen 3
Keen 4

User avatar
Gridlock
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 2:20

Post by Gridlock » Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:24

Anyway you could upload or tell us what you have? I can't really think of what you are doing wrong.

User avatar
MrBlack
Vortininja
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 3:25
Location: Aboard the Inchworm Foot

Post by MrBlack » Mon Feb 21, 2011 2:29

Image

I'll post this picture of the level I replaced lv1 with. Made that, saved all levels, quit TOM and ran go4.bat then keen4e.exe
Image

Levelpacks by me
Keen 3
Keen 4

User avatar
Gridlock
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 2:20

Post by Gridlock » Mon Feb 21, 2011 2:44

I think I know what your problem is. You also need EDGE Blocks on the bottom of the screen

User avatar
MrBlack
Vortininja
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 3:25
Location: Aboard the Inchworm Foot

Post by MrBlack » Mon Feb 21, 2011 2:56

Nice guess, but the 2 edge block border goes along the bottom too. The level is just too tall to display it all in one screenshot. My bad, should have mentioned that.
Image

Levelpacks by me
Keen 3
Keen 4

User avatar
Gridlock
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 2:20

Post by Gridlock » Mon Feb 21, 2011 3:08

Your level looks perfect to me. I can't tell what is causing the error. Are you using a patch file? Maybe it's some big thing you overlooked. Hard to say since I don't know much about the editor.

Edit: What are you running to play this? You want to run G04.bat, not Keen4.exe

User avatar
Levellass
S-Triazine
Posts: 5261
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 6:40

Post by Levellass » Mon Feb 21, 2011 3:19

Mark tile graphics is a a tile property error isn't it?
What you really need, not what you think you ought to want.

User avatar
MrBlack
Vortininja
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 3:25
Location: Aboard the Inchworm Foot

Post by MrBlack » Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:41

Gridlock wrote:Your level looks perfect to me. I can't tell what is causing the error. Are you using a patch file? Maybe it's some big thing you overlooked. Hard to say since I don't know much about the editor.

Edit: What are you running to play this? You want to run G04.bat, not Keen4.exe
Running go4 in DosBox just gives me the line "ck4patch patch4.pat"
Running it in Windows gives me the 64-bit incompatible error.

Edit: Sorry for all the trouble and thanks for all the help, I just really want to get this working because I'm excited about making Galaxy levels :>
Image

Levelpacks by me
Keen 3
Keen 4

User avatar
MrBlack
Vortininja
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 3:25
Location: Aboard the Inchworm Foot

Post by MrBlack » Mon Feb 21, 2011 14:46

This just in! I think I discovered what was wrong with my level, causing that error. I had no tiles at all underneath the vision blocker at the bottom of the level. I added a house with its interior below and don't get that error anymore.

...of course, when one issue is resolved a new issue strikes. When I start a new game, Keen4 freezes and DosBox does this endlessly...

Image

Here's the level now...

Image

Did I mess up the links maybe?
(Keep in mind this level is just for testing purposes!)

Of course, my previous post hasn't been answered either so that still may be the problem.
Image

Levelpacks by me
Keen 3
Keen 4

Post Reply