Level Viewer for KEEN VORTICONS and GALAXY (and more...)

Here is where to post about the latest Commander Keen fangame or modification you've finished, a new website you've made, or another Keen-related creation.
User avatar
K1n9_Duk3
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 472
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:30
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by K1n9_Duk3 » Fri Feb 18, 2011 19:19

Levellass wrote:It doesn't open Keen Dreams plus levels for me, it says it doesn't look like a gamemaps file (Both Kdreams.map and the MAP file.) and then crashes. Possibly because The Omegamatic was used to make the levels?
*sigh* When will people learn to read README files...
In the readme.txt file, K1n9_Duk3 wrote:The program will then have to read the following files to be able to read
the GAMEMAPS.??? and display the tile graphics:

GFXINFOE.???
EGAHEAD.???
EGADICT.???
EGAGRAPH.??? (or KDREAMS.EGA for KEEN DREAMS)
MAPHEAD.???
MAPDICT.??? (only required for KEEN DREAMS and DAVE 3 & 4)

[...]

When you try to open mods, make sure all the files have the correct structure
and match the filenames listed above. For KEEN DREAMS, the extension has to be
".KDR" for all files
, except for the EGAGRAPH file, which can be "KDREAMS.EGA".
And yes, the Omegamatic is the reason why the viewer will complain. The header is "TOMv0.8 " instead of "TED5v1.0".
Hail to the K1n9, baby!
http://k1n9duk3.shikadi.net

User avatar
Levellass
S-Triazine
Posts: 5261
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 6:40

Post by Levellass » Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:30

Daaaaamn, it involves renaming? That's... lazy.

*Considers junking her extensive file recognizing code for KeenGraph*
What you really need, not what you think you ought to want.

FCTW
Grunt
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 21:59
Location: Atlanta, GA

Post by FCTW » Thu Feb 24, 2011 14:14

Thank you so much for this application(again! :-) ) This has helped me with developing for Commander Genius.

Also, I wanted to let you know that your program runs in Wine.
Okeyday.

User avatar
lemm
Blorb
Posts: 682
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 10:18
Location: canada lol

Post by lemm » Tue Apr 02, 2013 10:12

Is there any command that lets you output several planes in same PNG?

User avatar
Levellass
S-Triazine
Posts: 5261
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 6:40

Post by Levellass » Wed Apr 03, 2013 9:43

Paint's transparency tool?
What you really need, not what you think you ought to want.

User avatar
K1n9_Duk3
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 472
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:30
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by K1n9_Duk3 » Mon Apr 08, 2013 12:22

lemm wrote:Is there any command that lets you output several planes in same PNG?
No. I don't think there is such a command in the level viewer.
Hail to the K1n9, baby!
http://k1n9duk3.shikadi.net

User avatar
Levellass
S-Triazine
Posts: 5261
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 6:40

Post by Levellass » Tue Apr 09, 2013 5:12

Oh well, back to print screen...
What you really need, not what you think you ought to want.

User avatar
K1n9_Duk3
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 472
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:30
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by K1n9_Duk3 » Thu Sep 15, 2016 13:07

I recently revisited my GalaxyView project files and realized that there was an updated version that I never got to release.

GalaxyView v1.5 (a.k.a. WolfView v1.0, see readme.txt)

Note: My host is going to shut down my web page by the end of 2016, so grab it while you can.

Edit: Ignore that -- I updated the link.
Last edited by K1n9_Duk3 on Sat Nov 05, 2016 21:49, edited 1 time in total.
Hail to the K1n9, baby!
http://k1n9duk3.shikadi.net

User avatar
Levellass
S-Triazine
Posts: 5261
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 6:40

Post by Levellass » Sat Sep 17, 2016 7:38

Really? What's happening host-wise?
What you really need, not what you think you ought to want.

User avatar
K1n9_Duk3
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 472
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:30
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by K1n9_Duk3 » Sat Sep 17, 2016 12:22

They (arcor, now bought up by vodafone) say they are restructuring their services, dropping some rarely used features in the process. That includes the free homepage pack with 50 MB of ad-free web space they have been provding me for more than 12 years now. I honestly cannot remember when I first set up that web page, so I'm just guessing here.

The site should stay online until January 31, 2017 (IIRC), but don't be surprised if it goes offline sooner.

Anyway, not having to pay for the website was nice -- and probably the only reason why it lasted as long as it did. As you can see, I haven't posted any updates on that page in the last 6 years.

I had actually set up a new web page at ohost.de, which gave me 1 GB of web space and PHP support, but added advertisement to my webpage and wouldn't allow me to upload files larger than 1.5 MB. Which was fine since I was still on dialup and would rarely have the opportunity to upload anything larger anyway.

I was actually thinking about closing down the arcor page because of its limitations. Turned out to be a good thing that I didn't, because ohost.de just vanished without giving me a heads up first. Or if they did, I didn't notice it.

Ohost just vanishing a few years ago made most of my tools that I've been posting here unavailable for you guys (and gals). I had uploaded most of my tools only over there because of the 50 MB size limitation on the arcor page.

Switching to some random file hosting service is not an alternative for me, because I like having full control about if and when any of the uploads should be deleted. (I had actually lost a lot of data once due to a Windows re-install and was glad I could at least get some of it back from my website.)

But this is going WAY off topic here, so you might just want to move the discussion to "Miscellaneous".
Hail to the K1n9, baby!
http://k1n9duk3.shikadi.net

User avatar
keenmaster486
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 479
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 18:29
Location: Tranquility Base
Contact:

Post by keenmaster486 » Sat Sep 17, 2016 16:52

Maybe you should try Weebly. With their "free" hosting option you get 500MB of storage space, and no advertisements.
I flermmed the plootash just like you asked.
Very silly indeed: https://audaxeundum.wordpress.com/

User avatar
Levellass
S-Triazine
Posts: 5261
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 6:40

Post by Levellass » Fri Sep 23, 2016 11:45

That or Dropbox, I just dump all of my stuff there then link people to it.
What you really need, not what you think you ought to want.

User avatar
K1n9_Duk3
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 472
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:30
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by K1n9_Duk3 » Sun Oct 23, 2016 12:42

Update: GalaxyView v1.6 now comes with mass level exporting.

Edit: Link updated.
Last edited by K1n9_Duk3 on Sat Nov 05, 2016 21:50, edited 1 time in total.
Hail to the K1n9, baby!
http://k1n9duk3.shikadi.net

User avatar
Nisaba
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 819
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2016 23:34
Location: The Outpost
Contact:

Post by Nisaba » Sun Oct 23, 2016 18:04

that's what I was just looking for! very nice update.
thanx for that.
"We have come to conquer you all and bring you lots of candy!" | about me | my current project: play Keen mods on a GameBoy |

User avatar
K1n9_Duk3
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 472
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:30
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by K1n9_Duk3 » Sun Oct 23, 2016 21:33

You're welcome.

I am usually open to feature requests. The combined export (F3) was something lemm asked about (see above), and I think it was implemented shortly afterwards. (Well, at least within a year after lemm's post, judging by the modify dates I put in the readme.txt) But then I somehow forgot about it or just never had the opportunity to release it.
Hail to the K1n9, baby!
http://k1n9duk3.shikadi.net

Post Reply