Don't forget
this thread.
Now mind you, these are games that I like, but I don't play them necessarily all of the time (in fact most of them very little). But when I am in a gaming mood and don't have homework hanging over my head, I'll probably be playing Team Fortress 2 the most-- mostly because I got it quite recently (compared to my other games) and it has alot of content to still explore.
There are also some games fall in and out of my interests (like Age of Empires 2, something keeps me coming back), and I was also playing Mount&Blade quite consistently but its gotten a little boring as of late, I'll probably get back into it when I get the sequel Warband.
So that's the short version, here's the long and gritty list:
Age of Empires 1, 2 and 3 (however #2 is my fave)
DOS games: Secret Agent\Crystal Caves, Duke Nukem I & II (before he went 3D), Cosmo's Cosmic Adventure, Raptor, Math \ Word Rescue.
Sonic 1-3 + Knuckles, Sonic Adventure 1 (Adventure 2 and Heroes were good but SA1 keeps me coming back)
Journeyman Project Series (2nd game being the best story and 3rd game with the best gameplay + graphics)
Myst \ realMyst (Riven never did it quite like the original, I also really like the 3D remake, realMyst..in fact if I ever replay the game, I only really replay realMyst just for the visuals).
Mario Bros 3 (Bros 1 was ok, it's started it all, but I can't get into it as much, Mario World was cool too, but I can't get into that one either) and Mario Sunshine was fun
Call of Duty 2 and 4 (the first game wasn't bad, but it was really just a more polished Medal of Honor: AA when you get down to it)
Team Fortress 2, Portal and Half Life 2
Super Smash Bros Melee, Metroid Prime 1 & 2 (those games made the GameCube worth it)
Star Wars: Ep 1 Racer and Rogue Squadron 3 (the first two Squadrons were good, but oddly enough I liked having the alternate forms of play and Racer was one of the few good things that came out of the prequels)
SimCity 2000
Frogger 3D (some of the best music in a non-Sonic game I've heard and one my first fully 3D games)
Ecco the Dolphin: Defender of the Future (amazing story, graphics [for its time] and good gameplay)
MechWarrior 3 (introduced me to the series officially, pretty fun game)
Crazy Taxi 1 or 2 (the sequels only really differ in location-- either way, it was done best on the Sega Dreamcast)
Plain Sight (I haven't played it too much, but I recently got it on Steam and from a few plays it seemed pretty cool).
Star Trek: Bridge Commander (it had its faults, but as a full-blown Trekkie I have to say that this is one of the few games that really got the feel of Star Trek as more than just tactical combat)
Mount&Blade (how could I forget one of my favorite time-wasters)