Bob the hamster is crashing dosbox! What do I do???!!!

Discuss classic and favorite computer or console games here.
Post Reply
User avatar
VikingBoyBilly
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 4155
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 2:06
Location: The spaghetti island of the faces of dinosaur world for a vacation

Bob the hamster is crashing dosbox! What do I do???!!!

Post by VikingBoyBilly » Mon Jun 23, 2014 0:57

It keeps freezing with an error of
Exit to error: DMA segbound wrapping <read>
Lowering the cpu cycles doesn't work! This is impossible! Someone fix it for me! :dead2
Last edited by VikingBoyBilly on Mon Jun 23, 2014 12:37, edited 1 time in total.
Image
"I don't trust players. Not one bit." - Levellass

User avatar
MoffD
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 1182
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 17:30
Location: /dev/null
Contact:

Post by MoffD » Mon Jun 23, 2014 3:50

under 10MIPS I assume? also have you tried switching dosbox's cpu core/type?
mortimermcmirestinks wrote: Now I wish MoffD wasn't allergic to me.
Levellass wrote:You're an evil man.
Image

User avatar
VikingBoyBilly
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 4155
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 2:06
Location: The spaghetti island of the faces of dinosaur world for a vacation

Post by VikingBoyBilly » Mon Jun 23, 2014 12:36

MoffD wrote:under 10MIPS I assume? also have you tried switching dosbox's cpu core/type?
I stopped at under 500. How do I switch the cpu core?
Image
"I don't trust players. Not one bit." - Levellass

User avatar
MoffD
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 1182
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 17:30
Location: /dev/null
Contact:

Post by MoffD » Mon Jun 23, 2014 13:23

I don't remember exact wording so I'll copy it from the config:
Dosbox.conf wrote:[cpu]
The CPU section controls how DOSBox tries to emulate the CPU, how fast the emulation should be, and to adjust it. DOSBox offers 4 different methods of CPU emulation.
core = simple | normal| dynamic | auto
CPU core used in emulation. The choices result in a different efficency of DOSBox and in very rare cases have an effect on stability.
normal The program is interpreted instruction by instruction. This approach is a lot more CPU demanding than dynamic core but allows for a more fine-grained time emulation and is needed on platforms for which DOSBox doesn't have a dynamic core.
simple Basically the same as normal, but optimized for real-mode (older) games. In case a protected-mode game is started, it automatically switches back to normal core.
dynamic The program instructions are, in blocks, translated to host processor instructions that execute directly. See also [3]. In the most cases this approach is more efficent than interpretation, except for programs that employ massive self-modifying code. This option is not present on all host platforms.
auto Real-mode programs are run with the normal core. For protected mode programs it switches to dynamic core, if available.
full Deprecated.
Default is auto.
cputype = auto | 386 | 386_slow | 486_slow | pentium_slow | 386_prefetch
CPU Type used in emulation. auto is the fastest choice.
(since 0.73)
Default is auto.
Hope this helps, I have no idea if that's going to fix your problem or not.

According to
http://www.dosbox.com/comp_list.php?sho ... 6&letter=B
if that's the same game it should be running fine which is odd :confused

Edit: Just tried it myself, it freezes on loading the next level right? I'll see if I can tweak it into working
mortimermcmirestinks wrote: Now I wish MoffD wasn't allergic to me.
Levellass wrote:You're an evil man.
Image

User avatar
VikingBoyBilly
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 4155
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 2:06
Location: The spaghetti island of the faces of dinosaur world for a vacation

Post by VikingBoyBilly » Mon Jun 23, 2014 19:29

MoffD wrote: Edit: Just tried it myself, it freezes on loading the next level right? I'll see if I can tweak it into working
Yeah, but if you wait long enough in the title screen or options menu it will freeze on it's own (I get the impression it's not happy with certain sound effects).
Image
"I don't trust players. Not one bit." - Levellass

User avatar
Roobar
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 2923
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 16:12

Post by Roobar » Mon Jun 23, 2014 20:14

Yeah, in order to play this boring game, turn off the voices in the game menu.

User avatar
VikingBoyBilly
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 4155
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 2:06
Location: The spaghetti island of the faces of dinosaur world for a vacation

Post by VikingBoyBilly » Mon Jun 23, 2014 20:21

wiivn wrote:Yeah, in order to play this boring game, turn off the voices in the game menu.
That is unacceptable.
Image
"I don't trust players. Not one bit." - Levellass

User avatar
MoffD
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 1182
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 17:30
Location: /dev/null
Contact:

Post by MoffD » Mon Jun 23, 2014 21:08

VikingBoyBilly wrote:
wiivn wrote:Yeah, in order to play this boring game, turn off the voices in the game menu.
That is unacceptable.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aaSRYecKaqc
mortimermcmirestinks wrote: Now I wish MoffD wasn't allergic to me.
Levellass wrote:You're an evil man.
Image

User avatar
VikingBoyBilly
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 4155
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 2:06
Location: The spaghetti island of the faces of dinosaur world for a vacation

Post by VikingBoyBilly » Tue Jun 24, 2014 23:39

Well i found this in the readme:
386(sluggish) minimum, 486(adequate) or Pentium(spiffy) reccomended.
VGA or better (if you dont have this, then you probably dont even have a 386)
Sound Blaster or 100% compatable sound card if you want to hear the voices.
Sound Blaster is assumed to be on DMA channel 1 port 220
BOB.EXE is the game. BOBEDIT.EXE is the level editor.
I googled for any instructions on how to set the soundblaster settings but the dosbox wiki page is not helpful (all I can do is change oplmode)
Image
"I don't trust players. Not one bit." - Levellass

User avatar
VikingBoyBilly
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 4155
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 2:06
Location: The spaghetti island of the faces of dinosaur world for a vacation

Post by VikingBoyBilly » Thu Jun 26, 2014 1:22

MoffD, you gave me the solution!
MoffD wrote: According to
http://www.dosbox.com/comp_list.php?sho ... 6&letter=B
if that's the same game it should be running fine which is odd :confused
Randomly fiddling around with the settings on dosbox 0.74 goes nowhere, but running it on dosbox 0.73 works perfectly, just like that page says! 8) :dopekeen

edit: sorry, double post :o
Image
"I don't trust players. Not one bit." - Levellass

User avatar
Keening_Product
Kuliwho?
Posts: 2089
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 7:02
Location: Tied up in the Oracle Chamber's basement
Contact:

Post by Keening_Product » Thu Jun 26, 2014 2:15

Bug report time!

Tried running it in CGFusion?
Image
"Wise words. One day I may even understand what they mean." - Levellass

User avatar
VikingBoyBilly
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 4155
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 2:06
Location: The spaghetti island of the faces of dinosaur world for a vacation

Post by VikingBoyBilly » Thu Jun 26, 2014 2:23

Keening_Product wrote:Bug report time!

Tried running it in CGFusion?
I don't know what that is. Well, my bug report is that it gets that stupid error every time one of the voices are played on dosbox v0.74, and my solution is to use another version of dosbox. Or turn off the voices. Don't know how to actually "report" this bug to dosbox so I'll trust the dev can hear me telepathically and warn the next person who plays this 100 years from now.
Image
"I don't trust players. Not one bit." - Levellass

User avatar
MoffD
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 1182
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 17:30
Location: /dev/null
Contact:

Post by MoffD » Thu Jun 26, 2014 2:32

HEH, glad it's working now.

I guess that means I need to update too.....

<_<
>_>

NAAAHHHHHH......

Edit: Oh wait! an earlier version? :eek What did they DO?
mortimermcmirestinks wrote: Now I wish MoffD wasn't allergic to me.
Levellass wrote:You're an evil man.
Image

NY00123
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 452
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 19:36

Post by NY00123 » Thu Jun 26, 2014 19:23

VikingBoyBilly wrote:
Keening_Product wrote:Bug report time!

Tried running it in CGFusion?
I don't know what that is. Well, my bug report is that it gets that stupid error every time one of the voices are played on dosbox v0.74, and my solution is to use another version of dosbox. Or turn off the voices. Don't know how to actually "report" this bug to dosbox so I'll trust the dev can hear me telepathically and warn the next person who plays this 100 years from now.
Looks like CGFusion isn't ready as of now, although it can probably be constructed by the way of compilation.

I believe DOSBox bugs can be reported at http://www.vogons.org/ and/or http://sourceforge.net/p/dosbox/bugs/

User avatar
Keening_Product
Kuliwho?
Posts: 2089
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 7:02
Location: Tied up in the Oracle Chamber's basement
Contact:

Post by Keening_Product » Fri Jun 27, 2014 8:45

Oh, it isn't? I've only half been paying attention and thought some of those screenshots linked to a demo version or something. My bad.

And bug reports should be relatively simple: http://sourceforge.net/p/dosbox/bugs/
Image
"Wise words. One day I may even understand what they mean." - Levellass

Post Reply