Bought Duke Nukem II and can't make it run (DOS crappiness)

Discuss classic and favorite computer or console games here.
User avatar
VikingBoyBilly
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 4155
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 2:06
Location: The spaghetti island of the faces of dinosaur world for a vacation

Bought Duke Nukem II and can't make it run (DOS crappiness)

Post by VikingBoyBilly » Sun Jul 27, 2008 23:38

I bought Duke Nukem II on 3D realmz online store. I got a little EXE called "duke2r.exe," which is supposed to self-extract the contents of the game onto my computer. It opens a little window and I click "Setup", and it forebodingly opens a DOS window. It says "This system does not support fullscreen mode. Choose 'close' to terminate the application" and quits. There is no way for me to easily open it up with DOSbox, and I tried going into the properties of the command prompt to change it to "fullscreen" on the options and that did nothing. I chose to pay $10 of good money on this instead of pirating so I deserve to play this game :goth I could use some help here please... :begging

PS: I'm using windows Vista :bloody

szevvy
Vortininja
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 15:04

Post by szevvy » Mon Jul 28, 2008 0:00

Use DosBox.

User avatar
VikingBoyBilly
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 4155
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 2:06
Location: The spaghetti island of the faces of dinosaur world for a vacation

Post by VikingBoyBilly » Mon Jul 28, 2008 0:22

Didn't I mention that I tried using DOSbox in my first post and it didn't work? I thought I did...

The thing is, the actual exe ISN'T a DOS-based program, but clicking the setup button on it starts a DOS thing, and there's no way for me to choose to use dosbox when it opens it up... it sounds confusing I hope I explained it well enough :dead

User avatar
jimmyjames
Vortininja
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 0:54

Post by jimmyjames » Mon Jul 28, 2008 2:36

Well technically you could just download an illegal copy since you already payed for it and it would be just the way of getting what you payed for.
But if you feel that bad about it email 3DRealms and ask for an alternate version, that is packaged in a zip or other non-self extracting file.
Forget it.

User avatar
VikingBoyBilly
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 4155
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 2:06
Location: The spaghetti island of the faces of dinosaur world for a vacation

Post by VikingBoyBilly » Mon Jul 28, 2008 13:25

I sent 3D realms a few polite, help-requesting emails. And uh... I sort of didn't want to admit this to you guys at first, but I already tried using pirated Duke II, but it wouldn't work so I reluctantly resorted to paying for it (I kept getting a message called "Critical file FILE_ID.DIS missing" or something).

Another solution might be to send the program to a non-vista machine and use it there, then bring the extracted duke folder back to my computer. I could go to my mother's house..... or ask one of you guys to PM me for assistance with this ;)

User avatar
memsys
Vortininja
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 20:25
Location: Vortiville, Vorticon VI

Post by memsys » Mon Jul 28, 2008 13:30

if you downloaded duke 2 it would be legal as you did pay for it
if you want i can mail you my original version of duke 2
(i used to be ME!)
Image

User avatar
VikingBoyBilly
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 4155
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 2:06
Location: The spaghetti island of the faces of dinosaur world for a vacation

Post by VikingBoyBilly » Mon Jul 28, 2008 17:03

Sure why not? :dopekeen

User avatar
memsys
Vortininja
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 20:25
Location: Vortiville, Vorticon VI

Post by memsys » Mon Jul 28, 2008 17:36

you have a pm :)
(i used to be ME!)
Image

User avatar
Malvineous
Shikadi Webmaster
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 21:48
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Post by Malvineous » Mon Jul 28, 2008 21:45

Why is it hard to use DOSBox? Just copy your exe into C:\ then load DOSBox, and run it there:

Code: Select all

mount c c:\
c:
duke2r
Alternatively most games just check that FILE_ID.DIZ exists, they usually don't care what's in it - just create one in Notepad with some junk in it.

User avatar
memsys
Vortininja
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 20:25
Location: Vortiville, Vorticon VI

Post by memsys » Mon Jul 28, 2008 22:11

i already send him a copy of my duke nukem2
(i used to be ME!)
Image

Calvero
Vortininja
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 15:31

Post by Calvero » Tue Jul 29, 2008 16:48

I've got WinRAR and when I right-click on a self-extracting exe there's an option to open the file with WinRAR so I can extract the files to a place where I want them. Maybe this also works with duke2r.exe.

User avatar
Malvineous
Shikadi Webmaster
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 21:48
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Post by Malvineous » Tue Jul 29, 2008 20:42

memsys wrote:i already send him a copy of my duke nukem2
Give a man a fish and you feed him for a day. Teach a man to fish and you feed him for a lifetime. ;-)

I don't think WinRAR will work either, the files are usually Apogee's proprietary installer (when you run them they normally spit out a PK-ZIP self-extractor which you could right-click on, except the installer runs it and then deletes it anyway so there's no need.)

User avatar
q 90
Vortininja
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 1:12

Post by q 90 » Wed Jul 30, 2008 2:13

Teach a man to fish and you feed him for a lifetime.
Haha. I second that.
Member since 2003, with breaks of varying longevity interspersed.

IMA3HDDMNKY
Vortininja
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 23:06

Re:

Post by IMA3HDDMNKY » Tue Dec 09, 2008 13:07

Just in case anyone runs into this problem...

You can extract the installers from the SFX archives (eg. "duke2r.exe", "wackyr.exe", "wolf3dr.exe" etc.) from the Apogee webstore with WinRAR (and probably 7-Zip). They will work within DOSBox after extraction. DOSBox can't handle the SFX archives because they're made using WinZip (why, Joe? WHY?!).

User avatar
Malvineous
Shikadi Webmaster
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 21:48
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Post by Malvineous » Tue Dec 09, 2008 21:24

In that case you could just use the DOS version of PKUNZIP, as it will extract self-extracting .zip files, including those created by WinZip. Most platforms have an unzip utility that still works on self-extracting files if you can't run them natively.

Post Reply