Your favourite Games? (top10-15)
-
- Arachnut
- Posts: 891
- Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 2:35
- Location: Lancaster PA
- Contact:
Thought about this a LOT over the years. I think it's something like this.
1: Tyrian. - I love this game. Glad it's free.
Then, in no particular order.
Commander Keen - 5 and 6 are my favorites.
Duke Nukem - All of them. The ones on the consoles suck though.
Metriod - Super, 2, Zero Mission and Fusion. Not the "Prime" series.
Quake - 2 & 4
Galactix
Bio Mennace
Morrowind
Baldurs Gate 2 - PC
Command And Conquer - Original and Red Alert 2. I haven't played the third one yet.
Serious Sam - The First Encounter and 2.
Return to Castle Wolfenstein
Gordon Freeman
ZZT
Well of Souls - I spent most of my time playing "Worlds End."
1: Tyrian. - I love this game. Glad it's free.
Then, in no particular order.
Commander Keen - 5 and 6 are my favorites.
Duke Nukem - All of them. The ones on the consoles suck though.
Metriod - Super, 2, Zero Mission and Fusion. Not the "Prime" series.
Quake - 2 & 4
Galactix
Bio Mennace
Morrowind
Baldurs Gate 2 - PC
Command And Conquer - Original and Red Alert 2. I haven't played the third one yet.
Serious Sam - The First Encounter and 2.
Return to Castle Wolfenstein
Gordon Freeman
ZZT
Well of Souls - I spent most of my time playing "Worlds End."
In no particular order...
Kirby (Series... I've only really played 64 and Superstar though.)
Commander Keen (of course)
Pokemon (The originals mostly... the new ones are okay.)
Lufia II
Shining Force (Just the first one)
Cave Story (there are some good mods for it, too)
Earthbound
Super Mario Bros (Original, 64, RPG, and Sunshine... not so much the rest)
Roller Coaster Tycoon (the second is my favorite, although I like riding the rides in the third)
Legend of Zelda (Windwaker is the best. Exclude Four Swords Adventure and Minish Cap)
Mega Man (Legends 1 and 2, X1-3, maybe a few of the originals.)
Super Smash Bros Melee/Brawl
Super Metroid
That's all I can think of... I'll probably add a few more later...
Kirby (Series... I've only really played 64 and Superstar though.)
Commander Keen (of course)
Pokemon (The originals mostly... the new ones are okay.)
Lufia II
Shining Force (Just the first one)
Cave Story (there are some good mods for it, too)
Earthbound
Super Mario Bros (Original, 64, RPG, and Sunshine... not so much the rest)
Roller Coaster Tycoon (the second is my favorite, although I like riding the rides in the third)
Legend of Zelda (Windwaker is the best. Exclude Four Swords Adventure and Minish Cap)
Mega Man (Legends 1 and 2, X1-3, maybe a few of the originals.)
Super Smash Bros Melee/Brawl
Super Metroid
That's all I can think of... I'll probably add a few more later...
- XkyRauh
- Mortimer's RightHand Man
- Posts: 418
- Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 16:32
- Location: San Diego, California
Oh really, now? Can you offer up some links?Genius314 wrote:Cave Story (there are some good mods for it, too)
Did you get the "full" Four Swords adventure, with four GBAs? It was entirely too short, but a lot of fun, I thought. I enjoy teamwork-but-individual games like that. Toejam and Earl style.Genius314 wrote:Legend of Zelda (Windwaker is the best. Exclude Four Swords Adventure and Minish Cap)
http://www.miraigamer.net/forums/forumd ... 83034&f=60Oh really, now? Can you offer up some links?
I haven't played them in a while, so I don't know which ones are good, which ones are finished, etc.
No. I'm talking about the one for Gamecube. Not sure if its different or not.Did you get the "full" Four Swords adventure, with four GBAs? It was entirely too short, but a lot of fun, I thought.
My friend let me borrow it and actually doesn't want it back.
- XkyRauh
- Mortimer's RightHand Man
- Posts: 418
- Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 16:32
- Location: San Diego, California
That's the one. :) You can play it single player where you alternate between the four Links, or you can do it multiplayer with four GameBoy Advances and the link cables. I agree that the single player isn't much to speak of, but the multiplayer was fun for a few weeks--a good change of pace from Crystal Chronicles (which also used the 4 GBAs thing)Genius314 wrote:No. I'm talking about the one for Gamecube. Not sure if its different or not.XkyRauh wrote:Did you get the "full" Four Swords adventure, with four GBAs? It was entirely too short, but a lot of fun, I thought.
My friend let me borrow it and actually doesn't want it back.
Thanks for the link :)
- entropicdecay
- Mad Mushroom
- Posts: 576
- Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 15:00
- Contact:
- DaVince
- lazy/busy Keener
- Posts: 1476
- Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 15:34
- Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
- Contact:
Keen, Tyrian, Duke Nukem 3D, Cosmo, Mario (SNES and N64 mostly), Final Fantasy (most of 'em), Chrono Trigger, EarthBound, Terranigma, SoM, Seiken Densetsu 3, FF Mystic Quest (both SNES and GB), Lufia 1&2, Rayman 1/2/3/RR, Kingdom Hearts 1&2, Harvest Moon for SNES and GBA (PS2 version is decent), Odin Sphere, all Monkey Islands, Sam & Max (the old one and the new 3D ones), most other LucasGames, Portal, Ultrastar DX (yes, haha) are basically some of my more favourite games and/or games I had most fun with.
Wow look at me I'm lurking
-
- Vortininja
- Posts: 229
- Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 3:20
My picks are:
1. Rayman and Rayman 2: The Great Escape
2. The Crystal Caves series
2. The Commander Keen series
3. The Legend of Zalda: Majora's Mask and Ocarina of Time
4. Biomenace series
5. Duke Nukem I and II
I have Keen and CC next to each other because I enjoyed both equally.
A few more will come to me, gimme a bit to think about it.
1. Rayman and Rayman 2: The Great Escape
2. The Crystal Caves series
2. The Commander Keen series
3. The Legend of Zalda: Majora's Mask and Ocarina of Time
4. Biomenace series
5. Duke Nukem I and II
I have Keen and CC next to each other because I enjoyed both equally.
A few more will come to me, gimme a bit to think about it.
(Used to be LordofGlobox)
1. Star Control 2.
2. Prince of Persia series.
3. Baldur's Gate 2.
4. Red Alert.
5. Planescape Torment. (the story and the music are amazing)
6. Wings 2.
7. Red Alert 2.
8. Star Wars KOTOR 1.
9. Worms Armageddon.
10. Commander Keen. (favorite is 5)
11. Battle for Wesnoth.
12. Command & Conquer: Tiberian Dawn.
13. Sonic 3 & Knuckles.
14. The Ultimate Doom.
15. Sid Meier's Pirates.
I'd love to add Nethack to the list, but I've never been able to finish it!
2. Prince of Persia series.
3. Baldur's Gate 2.
4. Red Alert.
5. Planescape Torment. (the story and the music are amazing)
6. Wings 2.
7. Red Alert 2.
8. Star Wars KOTOR 1.
9. Worms Armageddon.
10. Commander Keen. (favorite is 5)
11. Battle for Wesnoth.
12. Command & Conquer: Tiberian Dawn.
13. Sonic 3 & Knuckles.
14. The Ultimate Doom.
15. Sid Meier's Pirates.
I'd love to add Nethack to the list, but I've never been able to finish it!
- StupidBunny
- format c:
- Posts: 2155
- Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 19:19
- Location: The Centre of the Moon
- Contact:
- VikingBoyBilly
- Vorticon Elite
- Posts: 4158
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 2:06
- Location: The spaghetti island of the faces of dinosaur world for a vacation
My top five are currently:
(NOTE: each is all-series inclusive as it would be ridiculous for all games in a series to take up 3 spaces, or in Keen's case 7 )
1. EarthBound
2. Hexen
3. Commander Keen
4. Marathon (including PiD)
5. Pokemon
Looks like Doom and the Secret of Evermore/mana games just barely missed the chart. Oh well, I do love you guys but not more than pokemon
(NOTE: each is all-series inclusive as it would be ridiculous for all games in a series to take up 3 spaces, or in Keen's case 7 )
1. EarthBound
2. Hexen
3. Commander Keen
4. Marathon (including PiD)
5. Pokemon
Looks like Doom and the Secret of Evermore/mana games just barely missed the chart. Oh well, I do love you guys but not more than pokemon
- StupidBunny
- format c:
- Posts: 2155
- Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 19:19
- Location: The Centre of the Moon
- Contact:
You said the thing about series...when you put Hexen on the list, does that include Heretic as well? It's technically part of the same series, even though it's a pretty different game. (I personally like Hexen a lot more than Heretic)VikingBoyBilly wrote:My top five are currently:
(NOTE: each is all-series inclusive as it would be ridiculous for all games in a series to take up 3 spaces, or in Keen's case 7 )
1. EarthBound
2. Hexen
3. Commander Keen
4. Marathon (including PiD)
5. Pokemon