Return to the Shadowlands

Here is where to post about the latest Commander Keen fangame or modification you've finished, a new website you've made, or another Keen-related creation.
User avatar
K1n9_Duk3
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 749
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:30
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Return to the Shadowlands

Post by K1n9_Duk3 »

NY00123 wrote: Sat Jun 19, 2021 17:28 To finish, bugs are expected. One example is the name of "Pyramid of Footsteps" as shown while the level is loading
Oh, "Pyramid of Foosteps", I didn't notice that before.
NY00123 wrote: Sat Jun 19, 2021 17:28 I also had one instance in which the game froze while in Sunken Sinkhole; I realize that it can probably not be reliably reproduced, and my guess is that it was related to two dopefish which were more-or-less overlapping beforehand.
The Dopefish code has always been problematic. The code uses one of the object's temp variables to store a pointer to the object the Dopefish is trying to eat. If you save and then load a game while any Dopefish is trying to eat something, the pointer may be invalid after loading the game. Once the Dopefish has completed its bite animation, it removes the target object from the level. Since the pointer is invalid, the target of said pointer might not even exist in the level. Removing an object that doesn't exist will mess up the links in the object list, and any code that tries to follow the links until it hits a Null pointer may turn into an infinite loop.

The best way to avoid this issue would be to change the way the objects are written to and loaded from the savegame files, keeping any pointers intact. Doing that felt like overkill for this simple project. After all, the same bug has been present in Keen 4 for almost 30 years now. I have already modified the save/load code in FITF to take care of this (most of the creatures in FITF store pointers to other objects in their variables), adapting it for the Keen 4 codebase would be easy.
Hail to the K1n9, baby!
http://k1n9duk3.shikadi.net
Ceilick
The Dude
Posts: 1586
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 20:10
Location: Seattle

Re: Return to the Shadowlands

Post by Ceilick »

Regarding the world map, it almost took place above and beyond Crystalus; a modified Crystalus would have been level 1 and would function as a gateway to an entirely new world map from the old one. Ultimately I didn't go with that idea, but that's the reason why that area is modified on the big world map image I made (Also, because the Far Shadowlands map is offset from the original map, it left a really dumb looking solid field of mountains that I wanted to look more interesting).

I'm going to roll out version 1.05 later today with fixes for the misspelling and graphical issues NY00123 pointed out.
NY00123
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 482
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 19:36

Re: Return to the Shadowlands

Post by NY00123 »

Ceilick wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 20:08 Regarding the world map, it almost took place above and beyond Crystalus; a modified Crystalus would have been level 1 and would function as a gateway to an entirely new world map from the old one. Ultimately I didn't go with that idea, but that's the reason why that area is modified on the big world map image I made (Also, because the Far Shadowlands map is offset from the original map, it left a really dumb looking solid field of mountains that I wanted to look more interesting).
Was the initial plan to cover most of the extended world map in mountains, or there would be a path to different areas (assuming the topic was considered)?
I'm going to roll out version 1.05 later today with fixes for the misspelling and graphical issues NY00123 pointed out.
I see that it's already out. Thanks for going through my screenshots!
Ceilick
The Dude
Posts: 1586
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 20:10
Location: Seattle

Re: Return to the Shadowlands

Post by Ceilick »

Was the initial plan to cover most of the extended world map in mountains, or there would be a path to different areas (assuming the topic was considered)?
If I understand the question correctly, yes the extra area above the original world map would have been all mountains.
PuddlePoop
Grunt
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2021 14:56

Re: Return to the Shadowlands

Post by PuddlePoop »

Hi!
First off , I just want to say this is a great mod and I enjoyed playing a lot as any of your previous mods.
Just finished the mod on Hard. I did encounter a bug though - at the Pyramid of Footsteps whenever I try to enter the stage - at any difficulty level - I always get this error message - US_CPrintline() - String exceeds width.
Does this mean the level's name is too long? How can this be solved? Warping into the level gives the same result. In all mods I played I never saw such a message.
Can you help please?
User avatar
Nisaba
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 1372
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2016 23:34
Location: The Outpost
Contact:

Re: Return to the Shadowlands

Post by Nisaba »

PuddlePoop wrote: Wed Aug 04, 2021 15:02 Can you help please?
Thanks for the bug report.
yeah, this error occurs when a text window is given a line of text too wide for it.

I quickly fixed the error and recompiled the code. Here is an inofficial updated version: RTTS_v.1.06
simply copy the RTTS.EXE file into you projects folder and you should be good to go.


@Ceilick this is the file I tweaked: K4_LEVEL.C
you might want to consider to update your "source code" download link as well. Also make sure to remove all temporary TC000*.SWP files before you upload the package.
Foray in the Forest progress:
92% Programming || 95% GFX || 92% Levels || 98% Creatures || 90% Story || 94% Music || 95% SFX || 96% Extras

Other projects:
- Play Commander Keen on a GameBoy
- The Lynx Nyx
PuddlePoop
Grunt
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2021 14:56

Re: Return to the Shadowlands

Post by PuddlePoop »

Nisaba wrote: Fri Aug 06, 2021 7:13
PuddlePoop wrote: Wed Aug 04, 2021 15:02 Can you help please?
Thanks for the bug report.
yeah, this error occurs when a text window is given a line of text too wide for it.

I quickly fixed the error and recompiled the code. Here is an inofficial updated version: RTTS_v.1.06
simply copy the RTTS.EXE file into you projects folder and you should be good to go.


@Ceilick this is the file I tweaked: K4_LEVEL.C
you might want to consider to update your "source code" download link as well. Also make sure to remove all temporary TC000*.SWP files before you upload the package.
Hey , awesome! thank you.
I just wonder how come nobody encountered this before? people clearly played the level so this bug isn't universal I guess.
User avatar
Nisaba
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 1372
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2016 23:34
Location: The Outpost
Contact:

Re: Return to the Shadowlands

Post by Nisaba »

you've just picked the most recent update which is version 1.05. This update corrected the wrong spelling of "Pyramid of Footsteps" and as a side effect evoked the very bug you just came across. So this bug is "universal" for this version. But I guess that most other people here on the forums downloaded an earlier version which didn't had this issue. that's why nobody complained until now
Foray in the Forest progress:
92% Programming || 95% GFX || 92% Levels || 98% Creatures || 90% Story || 94% Music || 95% SFX || 96% Extras

Other projects:
- Play Commander Keen on a GameBoy
- The Lynx Nyx
Ceilick
The Dude
Posts: 1586
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 20:10
Location: Seattle

Re: Return to the Shadowlands

Post by Ceilick »

Thank you for stepping in to fix this while I've been absent, Nisaba. When I have time I'll merge this into an official 1.06.
Post Reply